Erodov.com Forums | India's Top Technology forum.
Loading

navigation start navigation end
Go Back   Erodov.com Forums | India's Top Technology forum. > Hardware Zone > Graphics Cards
Register Forgot Password?

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19-06-14   #466
Patient_Zero
Pr[e]f[e]rr[e]d M[e]mb[e]r
Zombie Enthusiast
 
 
realandR3cys's Avatar


Originally Posted by trew View Post
gtx 750 requires two slots for installation
It means that one of your PCI (or PCIEx1) lanes next to your PCIEx16 slot (which you'd use for the GPU) would get blocked. Nothing major, really.

Please state you full system specs, incl. your monitor.
realandR3cys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-14   #467
teh pretendeR!
[E]onian
beginner
 
 
trew's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Pascim Medinipur town, WB
Posts: 114
trew is Mysterious
Re: RX Series GPU News and Discussion Thread

i have already stated my system specs excluding monitor. my monitor is panasonic led tv (TH-L22EM6DX). it has a vga port, a normal hdmi port. no dvi port or no mini hdmi port. but gtx 750 has a mini hdmi port and a dvi to vga adaptar. how can i get a normal hdmi to mini hdmi adaptar ? i have normal hdmi cable.
moreover, i am unable to understand the techpowerup's two display port's theory. what does it mean ?
trew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-14   #468
Patient_Zero
Pr[e]f[e]rr[e]d M[e]mb[e]r
Zombie Enthusiast
 
 
realandR3cys's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Kolkata, WB
Posts: 2,311
realandR3cys is highly AdmirablerealandR3cys is highly AdmirablerealandR3cys is highly AdmirablerealandR3cys is highly AdmirablerealandR3cys is highly AdmirablerealandR3cys is highly AdmirablerealandR3cys is highly Admirable
Originally Posted by trew View Post
how can i get a normal hdmi to mini hdmi adaptar ?
Just get this.

Originally Posted by trew View Post
unable to understand the techpowerup's two display port's theory. what does it mean ?
I'm guessing you want to know how does having two DisplayPorts in a GPU helps, right?

Well, DisplayPorts are just as same as HDMI, and control both Audio & Video via a single cable.
So, what's the difference?

HDMI can control on 1 display/monitor at a time, while a DisplayPort can control 4 monitors (each 1200p) or 2 monitors (each 1600p).
So, having two DisplayPorts can make you technically setup more than three displays easily.
And that's it.
trew likes this.
realandR3cys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-14   #469
teh pretendeR!
[E]onian
beginner
 
 
trew's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Pascim Medinipur town, WB
Posts: 114
trew is Mysterious
Re: RX Series GPU News and Discussion Thread

Originally Posted by realandR3cys View Post
HDMI can control on 1 display/monitor at a time, while a DisplayPort can control 4 monitors (each 1200p) or 2 monitors (each 1600p).
So, having two DisplayPorts can make you technically setup more than three displays easily.
And that's it.
how can it be possible ? what accessories will be needed to connect two monitors with a dvi port ? very interesting ! could you elaborately explain ?
trew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-14   #470
teh pretendeR!
[E]onian
beginner
 
 
trew's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Pascim Medinipur town, WB
Posts: 114
trew is Mysterious
Re: RX Series GPU News and Discussion Thread

i have a 4gb ram in my system. i want to add a 8gb ram beside this. will it function properly ? or, am i go for another 4gb ram ? could anyone suggest ?
trew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-14   #471
teh pretendeR!
[E]onian
beginner
 
 
trew's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Pascim Medinipur town, WB
Posts: 114
trew is Mysterious
Re: RX Series GPU News and Discussion Thread

are anyone hearing me, or everyone is sleeping ? no answer of my questions ?....!!!! what happened to such an active forum?
trew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-14   #472
teh nuB!
I havent set my status yet.
 
 
sourav's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 28
sourav is Mysterious
Re: RX Series GPU News and Discussion Thread

Originally Posted by trew View Post
are anyone hearing me, or everyone is sleeping ? no answer of my questions ?....!!!! what happened to such an active forum?
Instead of posting such inane queries like you are at a customer care call
why don't you actually do your own research in the internet instead ?
sourav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-14   #473
teh pretendeR!
[E]onian
I havent set my status yet.
 
 
aftabali297's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Kolkata
Posts: 208
aftabali297 is Mysterious
Re: RX Series GPU News and Discussion Thread

Originally Posted by trew View Post
i have a 4gb ram in my system. i want to add a 8gb ram beside this. will it function properly ? or, am i go for another 4gb ram ? could anyone suggest ?
It would work only if your motherboard supports it.
trew likes this.
aftabali297 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-14   #474
teh pretendeR!
[E]onian
beginner
 
 
trew's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Pascim Medinipur town, WB
Posts: 114
trew is Mysterious
Re: RX Series GPU News and Discussion Thread

Originally Posted by aftabali297 View Post
It would work only if your motherboard supports it.
yes, my mobo has 3 more slots. but i don't know if there might be any functional mismatch ?
i have seen there are 2*4gb (or, 2*8gb) provision for all the configuration. no idea about 12gb config. by the way, i have already ordered another 4gb ram to run my zotac geforce gtx 750 graphics card.
trew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-14   #475
teh pretendeR!
[E]onian
I havent set my status yet.
 
 
aftabali297's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Kolkata
Posts: 208
aftabali297 is Mysterious
Re: RX Series GPU News and Discussion Thread

@trew Well most people buy combo deals, so they get 4/8/16/32GB configurations. That doesn't means you have to load two similar sized rams. Any combination would work. Btw buy something matching the frequency of your older ram, as higher frequency RAM would just underclock itself to work in dual channel with your older one.
trew likes this.

Last edited by aftabali297; 26-06-14 at 05:34 PM.
aftabali297 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-14   #476
teh pretendeR!
[E]onian
beginner
 
 
trew's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Pascim Medinipur town, WB
Posts: 114
trew is Mysterious
Re: RX Series GPU News and Discussion Thread

my current ram has the same clock speed as the previous one (200mz). my ram is corssair vengeance ddr3 4gb.
trew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-14   #477
teh pretendeR!
[E]onian
I havent set my status yet.
 
 
aftabali297's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Kolkata
Posts: 208
aftabali297 is Mysterious
Re: RX Series GPU News and Discussion Thread

@trew I meant DRAM frequency
aftabali297 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-14   #478
teh pretendeR!
[E]onian
beginner
 
 
trew's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Pascim Medinipur town, WB
Posts: 114
trew is Mysterious
Re: RX Series GPU News and Discussion Thread

are u asking this ?
DDR3-1600/PC3-12800
DIMM Memory Module
240-pin Configuration
9-9-9 CAS Latency
trew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-14   #479
teh pretendeR!
[E]onian
I havent set my status yet.
 
 
aftabali297's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Kolkata
Posts: 208
aftabali297 is Mysterious
Re: RX Series GPU News and Discussion Thread

Yes, your RAM can run at 1600Mhz. So buy another Vengeance 8GB module rated at 1600Mhz CL9. Make sure to put on dual channel mode.

Edit: In some cases like with 2nd gen processors it doesn't run at 1600Mhz, you have to manually select the 1600Mhz XMP profile from BIOS if your motherboard supports it.
aftabali297 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-14   #480
teh pretendeR!
[E]onian
beginner
 
 
trew's Avatar

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Pascim Medinipur town, WB
Posts: 114
trew is Mysterious
Re: RX Series GPU News and Discussion Thread

dear,
realandR3cys, finally bought the zotac geforce gtx 750 but unable use it properly, need help ? would you kindly help me ?
trew is offline   Reply With Quote
Post New Thread  Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
INTEL: Haswell and Related Chipset Discussion Thread (News & Updates) The Knight Core Components 314 15-04-14 07:10 PM
AMDRadeon 7000 Series Thread(News and Updates ) syedthedevil Graphics Cards 486 21-08-13 12:50 PM
AMDRadeon 8000 Series Thread (News and Updates ) The Knight Graphics Cards 73 08-07-13 10:38 PM
AMDRadeon 8000 Series Discussion Thread (News and Updates ) The Knight Graphics Cards 1 03-07-12 10:41 PM
BSG Discussion thread Ad1tya Everything Under the Sun 22 01-12-09 10:12 PM


Tags
9000, discussion, gpu, news, series, thread, threadnews, updates
All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 10:03 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.